Privacy Policy

Portcake Pte Ltd (hereinafter referred to as the “Company") sets forth the following privacy policy (hereinafter referred to as this "Policy") with regard to the handling of personal data of users in PORTCAKE.COM (hereinafter referred to as the "Service") provided by the Company.

 

Article 1 (Personal Data)

 "Personal Data" shall refer to any personal data regardless of authenticity, which is referred to in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 in which the person himself/herself can be identified from such data. Personal data includes that which is easily matched to other information and, as a result, renders an individual user identifiable.

 

Article 2 (Method of Collecting Personal Data)

1 The Company may ask for personal data such as email addresses when users register.

2 In the event that the Company enters into the license agreement with service providers and settles the usage fees through the Service provided by partners, the information in relation to transaction records and settlements including personal data of users made between users and service providers and partners, etc., may be collected for displaying transaction history on this Service to conduct the collection agency operation.

3 The Company shall collect historical and characteristic information about users, such as their services and software used, purchased products, web pages and advertisement browsing history, searched keywords, usage dates and times, usage environments (including the communication status of the terminal when used via mobile devices, and various setting information when used), IP addresses, cookie information, location information, and the individual identification information of the terminal, when users use or browse the Services of us, service providers, and partners.

 

Article 3 (Purpose of Collecting and Using Personal Data)

1 The purposes for which the Company collects and use personal data are as follows.

  1. For the purpose of receiving, registering and managing applications for the Services

  2. For the operation, inquiries and support for the Service

  3. Answering inquiries from users (including identity confirmation)

  4. Charge calculation, billing, settlement, and credit management (including provision to billing and settlement agents)

  5. Smooth communication and transaction execution between users and service providers

  6. The resolution of any problems or disputes arising between users or between the Company and users of the Company

  7. Understanding the status of use and producing, adjusting, and analyzing statistical data

  8. Improvement of the Service and the development of new services

  9. Conducting smooth coordination with external services in corporation with the Service

  10. Various communications, response management, and sending of related materials, etc.

  11. Sending e-mails of new features, updates, campaigns and other services the Company offers to customers

  12. Notifying about the maintenance, important notices, etc., as needed

  13. Identifying users who have violated the terms of service or who intend to use the Service for unauthorized or improper purposes and refusing to use the Service to the users

  14. Allowing users to view, change or delate their registered information, or view their usage status

  15. Exercise of rights and fulfillment of obligations under contracts and laws, etc.

  16. Smooth execution of the Company’s operation

  17. Purpose associated with the above-mentioned purpose of use

2 The Company may change the purpose of use of personal data only if it is reasonably recognized that the new purpose of use is relevant to the one before the change.

3 In the event of any change in the purpose of use, it shall be notified to users or published on the Company’s website in the manner prescribed by the Company with respect to the changed purpose.

 

Article 5 (Outsourcing, etc.)

1 In order to perform our business activities smoothly, the Company may outsource a part of the Company’ business to our affiliates and third parties, and the Company may entrust the handling of personal data to the affiliates and subcontractors to the extent necessary for the achievement of the purpose of use. Users shall be deemed to consent to the handling of personal data by the entrusted party by the use of the Service.

2 The Company shall select outsourcing service providers with high level of personal data protection, enters into a non-disclosure agreement, ensure appropriate management, and conduct necessary supervision in order to ensure proper management of the personal data the Company provides.

3 The necessary personal data for invoicing or settlement related to the Service shall be provided to the billing agent, settlement agent and credit card company. Users are deemed to have consented thereto upon using the Service.

 

Article 6 (Provision of Personal Data to a Third Party)

1 The Company shall not provide personal data to any third party without the prior consent of users in any of the following cases, except as otherwise provided for in this Policy and as permitted by Personal Data Protection Act 2012 or other laws.

  1. In the event that it is necessary for the protection of human life, body or property.

  2. In the event that government agencies conduct investigations or procedures in accordance with laws and regulations

  3. In the event that the following matters have been notified or publicly announced in advance

    1. Including provision to third parties in the purpose of use

    2. Items of data to be provided to third parties

    3. Means or methods of provision to third parties

    4. Suspension of the provision of personal data to third parties at the request of the person himself/herself

    5. Methods of accepting requests from the person himself/herself

  4. In the event that users harm the interests of others

  5. In the event that users engage or intend to engage in any act in violation of our terms of service and takes any necessary measures for such act

  6. In the event of the succession of the business by the Company due to transfer of shares, merger, company split, transfer of business or other reasons

  7. In the event that a request for disclosure is made by a credit card company or a settlement agency for a justifiable purpose, such as investigations of third parties use, with regard to the use of credit card payments, etc.

2 In the event that users pay by invoice or credit card, the information of the user's credit card shall be sent directly to the settlement agency and the credit card company and shall not be obtained by the Company.

3 In the event that users use the services provided by a third party who is not the Company, the personal data of the users are provided to the service provider that provides the services to the extent necessary for the performance of the services and is managed by the service provider.

4  Users acknowledge in advance that the posted contents may be published on the Internet and may be searched for the Search Engine, except for those which are set to be private.

 

Article 7 (Voluntariness)

 Whether or not users provide the Company with personal data is voluntary. Provided, however, that in the event the Company fails to submit the necessary items, the Company shall not be liable for any damage or others arising from its failure to take appropriate measures.

 

Article 8 (Cookies, etc.)

 The Company shall use Cookie to protect users’ privacy, improve users’ convenience, deliver advertisements, and obtain statistical data. In addition, the Company shall use Cookie or JavaScript or other techniques to acquire information that is not personally identifiable, such as age, sex, occupation, or residential area (limited to information that cannot be personally identified by combining such information), terminal information, users activity history (accessed URLs, content, reference order, etc.) on the Service site, and location information based on user acceptance/application in the event of using smartphones, etc. Personal data is not included in Cookie and activity history.

 

Article 9 (Disclosure of Personal Data)

1 The Company will disclose the personal data to the user himself/herself without delay upon request. Provided, however, that the Company may not disclose all or part of the information in the event of disclosure that falls under any of the following, and in the event the Company decides not to disclose the information, the Company shall notify thereof to the user without delay.

  1. In the event that there are risks of harm to the human life, body, property, or other rights and interests of the user or a third party

  2. In the event the proper implementation of the Company’s operation is likely to be seriously hindered

  3. In the event of any other violation of laws and regulations

2 Notwithstanding the provisions of the preceding clause, information other than personal data, such as activity history information and characteristic information, shall not be disclosed to the user himself/herself.

 

Article 10 (Correction and Deletion of Personal Data)

1 Users may request the Company to correct, add, or delete their personal data (hereinafter referred to as "Corrections, etc.") in accordance with the procedures set forth by the Company in the event that his or her personal data in the possession of the Company is incorrect information.

2 In the event that the Company determines that it is necessary to comply with the request set forth in the preceding paragraph upon receipt of the request from the users, the Company shall correct such personal data without delay.

3 The Company will notify users of any correction or decision not to make such correction in accordance with the provisions of the preceding clause without delay.

 

Article 11 (Suspension of Use of Personal Data, etc.)

 In the event the Company is requested by the person himself/herself to suspend or delete the use of the personal data (hereinafter referred to as the "Suspension of Use, etc.") due to the reason that the personal data is handled beyond the scope of the purpose of use or is obtained by fraudulent means, the Company shall conduct necessary investigations without delay, suspend the use of the personal data, etc. based on the results thereof, and notify the person himself/herself to that effect. Provided, however, in the event that there is a large amount of cost for the suspension of the use of personal data, or in the event it is difficult to discontinue the use of personal data, the Company may take such alternative measures as are necessary to protect the rights and interests of the person himself/herself.

 

Article 12 (Disclosure of Personal Data)

 In the event a request for disclosure (hereinafter referred to as a "request for disclosure") is made by a user himself/herself or the agent of the user with respect to the personal data in our possession, the Company shall confirm that the request is from the user himself/herself or the agent of the user and respond without delay in accordance with the following procedures.

  • Subject of Disclosure, etc.

Personal data subject to disclosure shall be limited to personal data held by the Company that the Company has the authority to disclose (hereinafter referred to as "Retained Personal Data").

  • Inquiry service for disclosure, etc. and complaints

Portcake Pte Ltd Personal Data Service Operating Office

80 Robinson Road #10-01A Singapore 068898

TEL: +65 6420 6253 (Opening hour: 10:00 to 18:00)

Email: info@portcake.sg

※ For inquiries on weekends, holidays, year-end and New Year holidays, the Company shall respond on or after the next business day.

  • Procedures for Requests for Disclosure, etc.

MMail, etc. to inquiry service

For requests for disclosure, please contact the above Personal Data Service Operating Office. After accepting your application, the Company shall send you the prescribed disclosure request form by post.

Please mail the following documents to the inquiry service.

a) In the event of a request by the user himself/herself:

  1. Written request for disclosure, etc.

  2. Certificate of payment of the designated fee notified by the Company.

  3. Identification documents of the individual deemed appropriate by the Company

b) In the event of a request by the agent:

  1. Document designated by the Company to confirm the authority such as a power of attorney, etc.

  2. Document to confirm the identity of the agent as the Company deem appropriate.

  3. Disclosure fee

The Company will notify the person himself/herself separately.

 

Article 13 (Change of Privacy Policy)

1 The contents of this Policy may be changed without notice to users, except for matters otherwise provided by law or other regulations.

2 Unless otherwise specified by the Company, the revised Privacy Policy shall become effective when posted on the Company website.

 

Article 14 (Rights of Third Parties)

Unless otherwise expressly provided in this Policy, no person who is not a party to this Policy shall be entitled to enforce the terms and conditions of this Agreement or enjoy the benefits of this Policy under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act of Singapore (Section 53B).

 

Article 15 (Governing Law and Dispute Resolution)

1 This Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of Singapore without regard to conflict of laws principles.

2 Any dispute arising out of or in connection with this Agreement, including any question regarding its existence, validity or termination, shall be referred to and finally resolved by arbitration administered by the Singapore International Arbitration Centre (“SIAC”) in accordance with the Arbitration Rules of the Singapore International Arbitration Centre ("SIAC Rules") for the time being in force, which rules are deemed to be incorporated by reference in this clause. The seat of the arbitration shall be Singapore. The Tribunal shall consist of one (1) arbitrator. The language of the arbitration shall be English.

 

For inquiries regarding this Policy, please contact the following office.

 

Portcake Pte Ltd

 

Registered Address:

18 Robinson Road, #20-02 18 Robinson, Singapore 048547

 

Service Operating Office (Portcake.com)

80 Robinson Road #10-01A Singapore 068898

 

TEL: +65 6420 6253

Email: info@portcake.sg

Personal Data Protection Policy

In consideration of the importance of protecting personal data, Portcake Pte Ltd (hereinafter referred to as "the Company") shall endeavor to protect personal data in accordance with the following policies.

 

1. Formulation and Continuous Improvement of Personal Data Protection Compliance Program

  The Company shall formulate, implement, maintain and continuously improve our Personal Data Protection Compliance Program to make officers and employees aware of the importance of personal data protection and to appropriately protect personal data.

 

2. Compliance with the Personal Data Protection Compliance Program

  In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Compliance Program and other rules and regulations, the Company shall establish an appropriate management system for the protection of personal data in consideration of the business contents and scale of operations of each department, including appropriate collection, use, and provision of personal data, etc., and appropriately respond to the entities of the information, such as disclosing and correcting personal data, etc., to the entities of the information.

 

3. Ensuring the Accuracy and Safety of Personal Data, etc.

  In order to ensure the accuracy and safety of personal data, etc., the Company shall endeavor to maintain personal data accurately and up-to-date. The Company shall also take reasonable security measures from the viewpoints of both information and communications technology and the management organization to prevent unauthorized access, loss, destruction, falsification, and leakage of personal data.

 

4. Compliance with laws and other regulations concerning the protection of personal data

  The company shall comply with the provisions of laws and regulations concerning the protection of personal data, as well as the norms and guidelines specifically stipulated by government agencies and other organizations.

 

September 2020

Portcake Pte Ltd

logo_text_w_big.png

Portcake Pte Ltd

 

336 SMITH STREET, New Bridge Rd, #06 302B, CENTRE 050336,Singapore

TEL:+65 6420 6253

Email:info@portcake.sg

  • ホワイトYouTubeのアイコン
  • ホワイトInstagramのアイコン

©2020 PORTCAKE PTE.LTD.

Where possible, companies, products and systems displayed on this website and in associated materials including product pages, movies and instruction manuals are denoted by their trademarks and/or registered trademarks, including the following.

Please note that ™ and ® symbols have been omitted from the text on this website.

Twitter is a trademark/registered trademark of Twitter, Inc.
Instagram is a trademark/registered trademark of Instagram, LLC.
Facebookis a registered trademark of Facebook Inc.
Google, Google My Business and YouTube are trademarks of Google LLC.